Privacy Policy & Cookies

Privacy Policy

Who We Are

Kingstown Furniture Ltd (‘we’ or ‘us’ or ‘our’) gather and process your personal information in accordance with this privacy notice and in compliance with the relevant data protection Regulation and laws. This notice provides you with the necessary information regarding your rights and our obligations, and explains how, why and when we process your personal data.

Information That We Collect

Kingstown Furniture Ltd processes your personal information to meet our legal, statutory and contractual obligations and to provide you with our products and services. We will never collect any unnecessary personal data from you and do not process your information in any way, other than as specified in this notice.

The personal data that we collect from is: -

  • Name
  • Job Title
  • Business Address
  • Business Email
  • Mobile Telephone Number
  • Business Mobile Telephone Number

We collect information in the below ways: -

Via our website, social media and events we hold. We also collect information you give us over the telephone, in emails, letter or in person.

How We Use Your Personal Data

Kingstown Furniture Ltd takes your privacy very seriously and will never disclose, share or sell your data without your consent; unless required to do so by law. We only retain your data for as long as is necessary and for the purpose(s) specified in this notice. Where you have consented to us providing you with marketing information, you are free to withdraw this consent at any time. 

The purposes and reasons for processing your personal data are detailed below: -

  • To provide you with quotes relating to the costs of having work carried out
  • To send you invitations to events we or partner organisations are holding
  • To make you aware of any new products we are launching that we feel may be of interest
  • To personalise communication with you or reply to any correspondence you have sent to us
  • To help us run events
  • To make you aware of any policy changes

Your Rights

You have the right to access any personal information that Kingstown Furniture Ltd hold about you and to request information about: -

  • What personal data we hold about you
  • The purposes of the processing
  • The categories of personal data concerned
  • The recipients to whom the personal data has/will be disclosed
  • How long we intend to store your personal data for
  • If we did not collect the data directly from you, information about the source

If you believe that we hold any incomplete or inaccurate data about you, you have the right to ask us to correct and/or complete the information and we will strive to correct it as quickly as possible; unless there is a valid reason for not doing so, at which point you will be notified.

You also have the right to request erasure of your personal data or to restrict processing (where applicable) in accordance with the data protection laws; as well as to object to any direct marketing from us; to exercise your data portability rights, and to be informed about any automated decision-making we may use.

If we receive a request from you to exercise any of the above rights, we may ask you to verify your identity before acting on the request; this is to ensure that your data is protected and kept secure.

Sharing and Disclosing Your Personal Information

We do not share or disclose any of your personal information without your consent, other than for the purposes specified in this notice or where there is a legal requirement. Kingstown Furniture Ltd.

Safeguarding Measures

Kingstown Furniture Ltd takes your privacy seriously and takes every reasonable measure and precaution to protect and secure your personal data. We work hard to protect you and your information from unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction and have several layers of security measures in place, SSL, TLS, encryptions, restricted access, IT & and Multi-Factor Authentication, Firewalls, Anti-Virus/Malware.

Consequences of Not Providing Your Data

You are not obligated to provide your personal information to Kingstown Furniture Ltd, however, if this information is required for us to provide you with our services/deliver your products/legitimate interests, we may not be able to offer some/all our services without it.

How Long We Keep Your Data

Kingstown Furniture Ltd only ever retains personal information for as long as is necessary and we have strict review and retention policies in place to meet these obligations. We are required under UK tax law to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of 6 years after which time it will be destroyed.

Where we take customer data for system recovery, diagnosing and fault finding etc., we use the methods referred to in the Safeguarding Measures section to protect it and destroy any copies of this data after 30 days.

Where you have consented to us using your details for direct marketing, we will keep such data until you notify us otherwise and/or withdraw your consent.

Managing our marketing communications

Customers

We will occasionally send you information about products and services we offer by email or post that have been identified as being beneficial to our customers and in our interests. Such information will be relevant to you as a customer and is non-intrusive and you will always have the option to opt-out/unsubscribe at any time. If you no longer want to be contacted by us then please contact us and let us know.

Non-customer

We aim to deliver a positive and transparent experience, so we use the industry best practice as a guide  set out by the Direct Marketing Association (DMA). Before sending any marketing communication we will check the data against relevant preference services. All correspondence will clearly show our contact details and an unsubscribe link will be clearly visible in all email communications.

Lodging A Complaint

Kingstown Furniture Ltd only processes your personal information in compliance with this privacy notice and in accordance with the relevant data protection laws. If, however you wish to raise a complaint regarding the processing of your personal data or are unsatisfied with how we have handled your information, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority.

Kingstown DPO
Kingstown Furniture Ltd
DPO
Victoria House
Leads Road
Hull
HU7 0BZ

dpo@kingstown.co.uk

Information Commissioner's Office (ICO)
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Contact ICO

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Kingstown Furniture Ltd regularly reviews this Privacy Policy and we will place any updates on this web page.  This privacy notice was last updated on 24 May 2018.

Cookie Notice

A ‘cookie’ is a small piece of data sent from a website and stored on the user’s computer by the user’s web browser while the user is browsing. When you visit a site that uses cookies for the first time, a cookie is downloaded onto your computer/mobile device so that the next time you visit that site, your device will remember useful information such as items added in the shopping cart, visited pages or logging in options.

Cookies are widely used in order to make websites work, or to work more efficiently, and our site relies on cookies to optimise user experience and for features and services to function properly.

Most web browsers allow some control to restrict or block cookies through the browser settings, however if you disable cookies you may find this affects your ability to use certain parts of our website or services.

For more information about cookies visit https://www.aboutcookies.org.

 

 

BRITISH QUALITY

We are proud to say that all our furniture is made in Britain

OUTSTANDING SERVICE

We deliver high quality made to order ready assembled furniture to the customers room of choice

BRAND PROMISE

To continue to be the UK's leading manufacturer of ready assembled furniture